KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Das Eigentum ist vererblich

English translation: inheritable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Eigentum ist) vererblich
English translation:inheritable
Entered by: swisstell

04:06 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Das Eigentum ist vererblich
legal decision.
And please don't tell me it is heredetary ....
swisstell
Italy
inheritable
Explanation:
or transferable by succession ( shares in a company, for instance)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all, most particularly Johanna and Mag.RaWa who both offered what I was lookig for. Johanna was considerably ahead in terms of time and therefore gets my vote.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inheritable
Johanna Timm, PhD
4The property can be inherited.wrtransco
4 -1can be bequeathedChris Rowson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inheritable


Explanation:
or transferable by succession ( shares in a company, for instance)



    Ditel Lorenz
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thank you all, most particularly Johanna and Mag.RaWa who both offered what I was lookig for. Johanna was considerably ahead in terms of time and therefore gets my vote.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
36 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: or "heritable"
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The property can be inherited.


Explanation:
poss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 09:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. inheritable, heritable -- (that can be inherited; ``inheritable traits such as eye color\"; \"an inheritable title\'\' )

http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=inheritabl...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
can be bequeathed


Explanation:
unless it is as "unveräußerliches Gut", in which case it "can be entailed".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: Das Eigentum kann geebert und NICHT vererbt werden.
1 hr