KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

HS

English translation: half of sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HS (Halbsatz)
English translation:half of sentence
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

04:20 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: HS
Der Vorteil einer solchen rechtlichen Konstruktion liegt in der Regelung des Art. 110 Abs. 1 Satz 1, 1. HS, wonach bei Sondervermögen nur die Zuführungen oder Ablieferungen in den Haushalt eingestellt werden müssen, eine Nettoveranschlagung also ausdrücklich erlaubt ist. Zudem sind gem. Art. 115 Abs. 2 GG Ausnahmen vom Erfordernis einer Verpflichtungsermächtigung für die Kreditaufnahme zulässig.
Poornima Iyengar
Halbsatz
Explanation:
HS Halbsatz
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Halbsatz
Elvira Stoianov
4Haushaltsrechtwrtransco
3Haushalt-Sanierung
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Haushalt-Sanierung


Explanation:
Haushaltsanierung = household reorganization
HS of course also stands for Hochschule i.e. university
and probably a lot more.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
3 hrs

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: see my answer, I think it makes more sense, since they're talking about Absatz, Satz
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haushaltsrecht


Explanation:
budget(ary) law

Could you perhaps search a bit yourself, before you ask questions. Thank you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 08:19:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See eli\'s answer!

I was a bit to quick to answer this one, because all your questions were about the budget.

However, if you got to google.de and enter
+\"Art. 110\" +\"Abs. 1\" +\"Satz 1\" +\"1. HS\"
you could have gotten the answer yourself. May be, this will help you in your next search. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 08:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too quick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 09:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eli\'s answer BELOW!

Please disregard all my typos!

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: thank you
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Halbsatz


Explanation:
HS Halbsatz


    Reference: http://www.digi-info.de/recht/lexikon/di_recht_lex_jur_lit.h...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Correct - and usually translated as "first half of the sentence"
3 hrs

agree  Beate Boudro
1 day9 hrs