KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

überbeglaubigen

English translation: to recertify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überbeglaubigen
English translation:to recertify
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

23:43 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: überbeglaubigen
bei Botschaft überbeglaubigen
Foreign students wishing to study in Austria must have their birth certificates and other documents "überbeglaubigt"
jbm
Germany
to recertify
Explanation:
Überbeglaubigen has a specific meaning in diplomates' circles, it means that a document previously certified by a notary public of one country is again certified by an official of a another country. For a description of the process (applicable to Germany, not Austria, though), see the website below.
I googled for re-certification and got quite a few relevant hits, some on native English sites. The one cited below fits the context perfectly (although it deal with the trade of goods).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Dear Darien,
Many thanks for your help!
Kind regards,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to recertifyBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1notarized and certified by
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notarized and certified by


Explanation:
should about take care of it, as this is also "overdoing" it.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Could this mean: certified and accepted by Austrian authorities?
38 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to recertify


Explanation:
Überbeglaubigen has a specific meaning in diplomates' circles, it means that a document previously certified by a notary public of one country is again certified by an official of a another country. For a description of the process (applicable to Germany, not Austria, though), see the website below.
I googled for re-certification and got quite a few relevant hits, some on native English sites. The one cited below fits the context perfectly (although it deal with the trade of goods).



    Reference: http://www.deutschebotschaft-china.org/de/recht_konsular/mer...
    Reference: http://www.fas.usda.gov/GainFiles/200107/120681462.pdf
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Dear Darien,
Many thanks for your help!
Kind regards,
John