KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schlusserbe

English translation: sole heir and beneficiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlusserbe
English translation:sole heir and beneficiary
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

04:21 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / inheritance contract
German term or phrase: Schlusserbe
From a contract of inheritance

Als Schlusserben nach dem Tod des Letztversterbenden von uns und als Erben für den Fall unseres gleichzeitigen Ablebens berufen wir unseren gemeinschaftlichen Sohn X.(...) Dem Längstlebenden von uns bleibt es jedoch vorbehalten, noch einseitig durch Verfügung von Todes wegen die vorstehende Schlusserbeneinsetzung abzuändern, insbesondere einen oder mehrere Abkömmlinge als Schlusserben einzusetzen und frei zu bestimmen, wie die übrigen Abkömmlinge abzufinden sind.

My relevant dictionaries(Dietl/Lorenz, Eichborn, Romain) are no help
and I have never come across this term before. I thought it might be final heir, but got not confirmation from google. Any help much appreciated!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
As our sole heir and beneficiary
Explanation:
Having read the text very carefully, I see no difference between this phrasing and that used in standard US last will and testaments. The parties are simply desingating their son as their sole heir and beneficiary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This from my \"Deutsches Rechtslexikon:
\"Schlusserbe ist der durch gemeinschaftliches Testament eingesetzte Erbe des zuletzt verstorbenen Ehegatten. Das Vermoegen des letateren das den Nachlass des erstverstorebenen Ehegatten mitumfasst geht als einheitlicher Nachlass auf den Schlusserben ueber.\"
This is exactly what happens in the US when husband and wife have ajoint will with the phrasing used in your text.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for taking the time to investigate this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5final heir
Regina Landeck
5 +1As our sole heir and beneficiary
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sole heir (legatee) by descentgangels
4fiduciary heir
Kim Metzger
4Final successorsxxx& Associates


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final successors


Explanation:
I would suggest.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
final heir


Explanation:
Der "Schlusserbe" taucht im Zusammenhang mit dem Berliner Testament (einer besonderen Form des gemeinschaftlichen Testaments unter Ehegatten) auf; gem Para. 2269 I BGB: im Zweifel geht der gesamte Nachlass auf den überlebenden Ehegatten als Alleinerben und von diesem zusammen mit dessen hinterlassenschaft auf den sog. Schlusserben über. Der Schlusserbe ist dann nur ERbe des längstlebenden Ehegatten, muss also dessen Tod überleben und hat vorher keine vererbliche Anwartschaft; er kann jedoch bereits nach dem ersten ERbfall, wenn er gegenüber dem erstversterbenden Ehegatten pflichtteilsberechtigt ist, den Pflichtteil verlangen.

Source: Creifelds, REchtswörterbuch

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Excellent - given that there is no equivalent concept under Anglo-American law, this is what I would use (and this is why you couldn't find anything on Google, Johanna). You may want to include the German term in brackets, though.
47 mins

agree  Translations4IT: Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch:final heir; cf, § 2269 BGB
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
5 hrs

agree  ingot
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiduciary heir


Explanation:
Johanna, maybe this is what is meant.

The heir who has been instituted for life, if another heir has been instituted after the death of the former, is deemed a fiduciary heir or heir in trust, while the subsequent heir is the conditional substitute trustee.
If no subsequent heir has been instituted or if the instituted heir does not succeed in becoming heir, the heir instituted for life is the universal, simple and free heir.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 05:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it sounded so good!


    Reference: http://www.gencat.es/justicia/normes/cs/angl/acsIII3.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: Hey, this is pretty impressive - but I would still go with "final heir" as the German concept and that of fiduciary heir do not fully correspond.
42 mins
  -> Rats! But it sounded so good!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As our sole heir and beneficiary


Explanation:
Having read the text very carefully, I see no difference between this phrasing and that used in standard US last will and testaments. The parties are simply desingating their son as their sole heir and beneficiary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This from my \"Deutsches Rechtslexikon:
\"Schlusserbe ist der durch gemeinschaftliches Testament eingesetzte Erbe des zuletzt verstorbenen Ehegatten. Das Vermoegen des letateren das den Nachlass des erstverstorebenen Ehegatten mitumfasst geht als einheitlicher Nachlass auf den Schlusserben ueber.\"
This is exactly what happens in the US when husband and wife have ajoint will with the phrasing used in your text.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for taking the time to investigate this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro: This appears to be the least confusing translation (for common-law trained readers); the testamentary clause expressly clarifies the conditions of inheritance.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beate.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole heir (legatee) by descent


Explanation:
In US leagal literature, "legatee" is the word of choice instead "heir". He is the sole heir in A LINE OF DESCENT, meaning his current status is subject to revision (following a change of the will)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465