KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Vermessungs- und Liegenschaftsamt

English translation: Department of Cartography, Survey and Real Estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermessungs- und Liegenschaftsamt
English translation:Department of Cartography, Survey and Real Estate
Entered by: Chris Rowson

10:05 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Vermessungs- und Liegenschaftsamt
Part of city administration. In my document it is buying a property.
Chris Rowson
Department of Survey, Cartography and Real Estate
Explanation:
Vermessungs- und Liegenschaftsamt > Department of Survey, Cartography and Real Estate.

Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I would have used brute´s proposal, because it is addressed to an American, except that sven´s reference gives the translation used by the very office who are paying for my work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Department of Survey, Cartography and Real Estate
Sven Petersson
5Surveyor's-and land registry office!xxxbrute
4Municipal Land Development and Management ServiceSerge L


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipal Land Development and Management Service


Explanation:
should come close...

I found it in Eurodicautom, but not in the Ger-Eng pair. Liegenschaftamt gets you a description but no entry, while Vermessungsamt gives you sth. that's not municipal.

I tried Liegenschaftsamt in the Ger-Dut pair en then Dut-Eng. Vermessungsamt Ger-dut gave a department depending from a ministry, so you can't use it.

HTH,

Serge L.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Department of Survey, Cartography and Real Estate


Explanation:
Vermessungs- und Liegenschaftsamt > Department of Survey, Cartography and Real Estate.

Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.ejeisa.com/nectar/teiss/6.1.3/fact_sheets/pdf/pub...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I would have used brute´s proposal, because it is addressed to an American, except that sven´s reference gives the translation used by the very office who are paying for my work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: This sounds great!
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  claudiar: sounds right.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Surveyor's-and land registry office!


Explanation:
US terms!

xxxbrute