KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

im Laufe von ....seit dem Moment

English translation: within 90 days from the time of the transfer of ownership from the buyer to the seller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Laufe von 90 Kalendertagen seit dem Moment des Übergangs des Eigentumsrechtes vom Verkäufer zum Käufer
English translation:within 90 days from the time of the transfer of ownership from the buyer to the seller
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:37 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: im Laufe von ....seit dem Moment
...bezüglich der Warenqualität im Fall deren Nichtübereinstimmung mit den Bedingungen des vorliegenden Vertrags und den Qualitätszertifikaten des Herstellerbetriebes im Laufe von 90 (neunzig) Kalendertagen seit dem Moment des Übergangs des Eigentumsrechtes auf die Ware vom Verkäufer zum Käufer.

This is with reference to a contract and non conformity of quality of goods with the quality standards.
Does this mean that the goods should conform to the quality standards during 90 days from the time the title of ownership of the goods has been transferred from the seller to the buyer ?
Raksha
United States
within 90 days from the time of (the transfer of ownershipo from the buyer to the seller)
Explanation:
simple, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is within that time frame that a complaint can be lodged, I assume.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6within 90 days from the time of (the transfer of ownershipo from the buyer to the seller)
swisstell
4Wouldn't make sense. It seems there is something that
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wouldn't make sense. It seems there is something that


Explanation:
comes before that, some objection that has to be expressed in the course of the 90 days following the transfer. And if this concerns a contract signed after 1 Jan. 2002, the conformity of the goods to standard should check out for at least 2 years Europe-wide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 12:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The warranty applies to new goods, as per 1999/44/EEC.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
within 90 days from the time of (the transfer of ownershipo from the buyer to the seller)


Explanation:
simple, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is within that time frame that a complaint can be lodged, I assume.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, both you and Sprite have it right.
36 mins
  -> thanks, Fred

agree  Tabea Petersen
1 hr
  -> thank you, Tabea

agree  xxxbrute: simpler yet, e-rich: "within 90 days from date of ownership transfer, from buyer to seller"!
1 hr

agree  Wynona Kaspar
1 hr

agree  ingot
2 hrs

agree  flash: the legalese did not throw her!
5 hrs