KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in Erbengemeinschaft

English translation: community of heirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erbengemeinschaft
English translation:community of heirs
Entered by: Chris Rowson

10:08 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: in Erbengemeinschaft
Ein Grundstück soll verkauft werden. Im kaufvertrag steht eine Liste der Besitzer. Eine ist aber verstorben, ihr Anteil wurde von ihrem Mann beerbt.

Sie steht doch noch in der Liste, mit Namen, und " - in Erbengemeinschaft - ".

There are glossary entries, but they don´t help me because they refer to "joint ownership".
Chris Rowson
community of heirs; joint ownership of an estate by coheirs
Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with the previous answers, here just an explanation of what this is all about (straight out of Dietl/Lorenz): "Where several persons (coheirs) succeed to the inheritance (or estate), the estate is held by them in joint ownership until partition (=> Auseinandersetzung unter Miterben)"
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
It seems my source document really is carelessly drafted - the husband is sole heir but they included this phrase in appropriately.
Thanks for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2community of heirs; joint ownership of an estate by coheirsBeate Lutzebaeck
4joint ownershipSandra Schlatter
3 +1privity of estate/ estate in comparcenaryLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privity of estate/ estate in comparcenary


Explanation:
I don't know this term myself, but Eichborn suggests the following - privity of estate, estate in comparcenary, community of heirs, estate in common. I don't think the last 2 apply in your case, but maybe one of the first two

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brainstorm: how about "coparceners " as in the definition on http://www.dictionary.net/estate
3077 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint ownership


Explanation:
This is a case of joint ownership:
A number of heirs acquire joint ownership (by inheriting).


Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community of heirs; joint ownership of an estate by coheirs


Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with the previous answers, here just an explanation of what this is all about (straight out of Dietl/Lorenz): "Where several persons (coheirs) succeed to the inheritance (or estate), the estate is held by them in joint ownership until partition (=> Auseinandersetzung unter Miterben)"


    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks!
It seems my source document really is carelessly drafted - the husband is sole heir but they included this phrase in appropriately.
Thanks for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: community of heirs, if a heir dies, other becomes successor to the estate's share.
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This clarifies for the asker what the actual situation is.
3 hrs