KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

haftprüfung

English translation: remand hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haftprüfung
English translation:remand hearing
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:51 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: haftprüfung
The context is a court indictment. The addressee is currently imprisoned on remand. THe Court refers to his Haftprüfung.

I need some kind of British (English) equivalent of this, but even an American suggestion might help me think of something appropriate.
Chris Rowson
remand hearing
Explanation:
if the date is meant (Haftprüfungstermin)
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou!
It refers to his hearing, this is perfect for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1review of a remand in custody BE)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4remand hearing
conny
4Habeas CorpusLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Habeas Corpus


Explanation:
or reviews of remand cases - both suggested by Eichborn

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
review of a remand in custody BE)


Explanation:
Dietl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:25:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American equivalent is review of a detention order.
A \"writ of Habeus Corpus\" would be \"gerichtliche Anordnung eines Haftpruefungstermin\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oop, I meant (BE)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remand hearing


Explanation:
if the date is meant (Haftprüfungstermin)


    Romain, Dict. of Legal Terms
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thankyou!
It refers to his hearing, this is perfect for my context.