KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vorrangseinräumung

English translation: granting priority status


14:50 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vorrangseinräumung
Legal contract
WJJones
Germany
English translation:granting priority status
Explanation:
is the standard phrase
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5preference
EMatt
4granting priority statusgangels
4allowing priority
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowing priority


Explanation:
allowing precedence


    Duden-Oxford+Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Allpress: granting precedence
2 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: or "giving" precedence (more common)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preference


Explanation:
priority given to a claim


    Oxford Dictionary
EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granting priority status


Explanation:
is the standard phrase

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thanks