KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Pfandquittung

English translation: security documents


17:48 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Pfandquittung
aus einer Darlehensvereinbarung
swisstell
Italy
English translation:security documents
Explanation:
There may be a different term for it, but I think that this is what it refers to, given the loan context.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 01:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m assuming that you are talking about a more mainstream lending arrangement (not a pawnbroker), and so I base my suggestion on my experience in that field. Also see the following links:

http://haus.de/PH2D/ph2d.htm?snr=2614 (for use of Pfand in the context of Darlehen)

http://www.osr.nsw.gov.au/revrules/rrsd140.htm
http://www.usda.gov/rus/telecom/rtb/faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 01:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more specifically, \"security agreement.\"
http://techdeals.biz.findlaw.com/agreements/ebay/imperial.lo...
http://www.smartagreements.com/cgi-local/SoftCart.exe/fin/lp...
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, exactly what I was looking for. Thank you. And sorry to all those who delivered or agreed to the obvious "pawn ticket". However, in view of the loan agreement involved, I could not make this look "cheap", like a trinket being brought to a pawn shop in exchange for a few bucks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pawn ticket
Sven Petersson
5security documentsMichael Sebold
4 +1deposit receiptxxxsixxxter1


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pawn ticket


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Google confirms.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  ingot
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
42 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Olaf
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit receipt


Explanation:
HTH!

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That was my thought, too. Or "down-payment" receipt
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security documents


Explanation:
There may be a different term for it, but I think that this is what it refers to, given the loan context.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 01:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m assuming that you are talking about a more mainstream lending arrangement (not a pawnbroker), and so I base my suggestion on my experience in that field. Also see the following links:

http://haus.de/PH2D/ph2d.htm?snr=2614 (for use of Pfand in the context of Darlehen)

http://www.osr.nsw.gov.au/revrules/rrsd140.htm
http://www.usda.gov/rus/telecom/rtb/faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 01:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more specifically, \"security agreement.\"
http://techdeals.biz.findlaw.com/agreements/ebay/imperial.lo...
http://www.smartagreements.com/cgi-local/SoftCart.exe/fin/lp...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Yes, exactly what I was looking for. Thank you. And sorry to all those who delivered or agreed to the obvious "pawn ticket". However, in view of the loan agreement involved, I could not make this look "cheap", like a trinket being brought to a pawn shop in exchange for a few bucks.