KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

überbetrieblich

English translation: associate staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überbetriebliche Mitarbeiter
English translation:associate staff
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:25 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: überbetrieblich
Employment contract between agency and staff for temporary assignment (i.e. "temps" in English colloquial usage).

"Der Arbeitnehmer wird als ... eingestellt und als überbetrieblicher Mitarbeiter an Kunden von [agency] überlassen."

Auxiliary?
Chris Rowson
Associate
Explanation:
He/she is an associate.
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Thanks!

Like darien, I would definitely avoid "contractor" here - this is an employment contract with the agency, whereas IT contractors and suchlike usually do not have these (I have been one too).

I think "associate" works very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inter-company; supra-plantBeate Lutzebaeck
4Associateingot
4sentencegangels
4part-time help/employees, temps (contractors if...)
Tom Funke
3 +1outsourcer (outsourcing )
1964
4contractorKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractor


Explanation:
We used to have these, mainly programmers (earning a fortune) and we used to call them contractors.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia Molea: I think contractors are usually self-employed, while temps are in fixed employment
1 hr
  -> well, we had contractors (rpogrammers), who were employed by their respective agencies and therefore not self-employed

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: contractor
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outsourcer (outsourcing )


Explanation:
In fact description looks very similar to outsourcer

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part-time help/employees, temps (contractors if...)


Explanation:
part-time help/employees, temps (contractors -- especially if in direct contractual relationship, and generally denoting professional help))

[[ I’ve worked as a full-time contractor/copywriter for Digital Equipment Corporation (DEC) near Boston in the mid-1980s and as a freelance copywriter or translator for DEC and numerous other US and international firms since, directly or through agencies.

Searched the web for "überbetriebliche Mitarbeiter". Results 1 - 10 of about 22. Search took 0.12 seconds.

Mitarbeiter -- Randstad Deutschland beschäftigt rund 1.500 innerbetriebliche Mitarbeiter, davon managen etwa 1.100 Disponenten das Geschäft vor Ort. Diese werden durch das Randstad Examen für ihre Aufgaben qualifiziert. Derzeit beschäftigt das Unternehmen über 25.000 überbetriebliche Mitarbeiter. Umfassende Fortbildungsmaßnahmen auf allen Ebenen gewährleisten ein solides und kontinuierliches Qualitätsniveau.
http://www.randstad.de/ueber_randstad/ueber_f.htm



Randstad Deutschland Über Randstad - Aktuell - Presseinformation - [ Translate this page ]
... wachsen, sondern sich zum Vorteil für Kunden und überbetriebliche Mitarbeiter
deutlich vom Wettbewerb abgrenzen. Der Begriff 'Spezialisierung' steht dabei ...
>>Das Spektrum der überbetrieblichen Mitarbeiter reicht in allen Branchen von ungelernten Hilfsarbeitern bis hin zu hochqualifizierten Akademikern.<<
www.randstad.de/ueber_randstad/presseinfo3.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Randstad Deutschland Über Randstad - Aktuell - ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Randstad Deutschland nicht nur weiterhin wachsen, sondern sich zum Vorteil für
Kunden und überbetriebliche Mitarbeiter deutlich vom Wettbewerb abgrenzen. ...
www.randstad.de/ueber_randstad/branchenspezialisierung.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.randstad.de ]

Firmendaten und Stellenangebote Randstad - [ Translate this page ]
... strukturiertes Personalentwicklungsprogramm, Paten in der Niederlassung. Überbetriebliche
Mitarbeiter: Training-on-the-job, individuelles Entwicklungsprogramm ...
www.akademiker-online.de/firmen/randstad.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] www3.bonn-fries.net/graberg/admin/download/bilder/197198.doc
File Format: Microsoft Word 4 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... und neue Kollegen kennenzulernen. Häufig werden qualifizierte überbetriebliche
Mitarbeiter auch von den jeweiligen Unternehmen übernommen. ...
Similar pages

Leistungsportfolio - [ Translate this page ]
... Mitarbeiterstruktur vom Beginner bis zum Senior Professional Überbetriebliche
Mitarbeiter mit fundierten und zum grossen Teil auch spezialisierten IT ...
www.amg-holding.de/leistungsportfolio2569.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Weitere Liberalisierung des Rechts der Arbeitnehmerüberlassung - [ Translate this page ]
... auf der anderen Seite einen Mantel-Tarifvertrag für überbetriebliche Mitarbeiter
im Kundeneinsatz abgeschlossen. Das war ein Durchbruch. Zum ersten Mal ist ...
www.arbeitsrecht-fa.de/aktuell/nachrichten/n030.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal für die Frau - [ Translate this page ]
... aus dem Kindergarten. Randstad Deutschland beschäftigt rund 21 000 überbetriebliche
Mitarbeiter, ist Vorreiter für geregelte Arbeitsbedingungen und gute ...
www.journal.de/jfdf/html/E_Mein_Beruf/e40/seite2_02615.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

News / Personaldienstleister öffnet Büro - [ Translate this page ]
... Überbetriebliche Mitarbeiter bei Randstad sind fest angestellt, in der Regel mit
einem unbefristeten Arbeitsvertrag, mit allen sozialen Leistungen, zu denen ...
www.zeitarbeitsfirmen.de/news_09_pesonaldienstleister_oeffn... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sprungbrett Zeitarbeit
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... könnten die Unternehmen verzichten, wenn sie auf überbetriebliche Mitarbeiter zurückgreifen.
Und bei Projektende müßten keine Entlas- sungen ausgesprochen ...
www.unimagazin.de/200001/02.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Literaturverzeichnis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... & Co. KG und der DAG und der ÖTV für rund 25.000 überbetriebliche Mitarbeiter
des Unternehmens unterzeichnet. Er regelt va Fragen der Arbeitsbedingungen und ...
www.uni-leipzig.de/urheberrecht/ressrc/material/seminare/ arbrecht/elzner-leiharbeitsverhaeltnisse.pdf - Similar pages


Searched English pages for temps OR contractor OR contractors "part time" site:.com. Results 1 - 10 of about 62,900. Search took 0.26 seconds.

Indian jobs -- Part Time / Temps / Contract Jobs / Interns / ...
... Part Time / Temps / Contract Jobs / Interns / Summer Jobs etc,
Date Posted, Position Vacant, Company, Location. ...
www.naukri.com/infoedge/jobs/cat23/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Indian jobs -- Entry Level / Management Trainees/ Part Time / ...
... Entry Level / Management Trainees/ Part Time / Temps / Contract Jobs / Interns
/ Summer Jobs etc/ Entrepreneurial / Business / Freelance Opportunities, ...
www.naukri.com/alljobs/jobs/cat22/ - 101k - 22 Mar 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

WinWriters - 2002 Salary Survey - Contractors and Part-Timers
... themselves as contractors or part-time workers are significantly different than
from ... Contractors. ... work as either an independent contractor or through an agency ...
www.winwriters.com/salary02_contractor.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Part-Time Teachers: Contractor vs. Employee Status
Part-Time Teachers: Contractor vs. Employee Status. $25.00 Whether your instructors
are employees or independent contractors is a major issue for your ...
www.4expertise.com/product378.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Salon.com Technology | We're all temps now
... We're all temps now The economic ... hyperindividualism of the contractor lifestyle would
bite ... the travails of contractors in Silicon ... time or part time, contract ...
www.salon.com/tech/feature/2001/04/11/free_agents/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

List of Programmers Looking For Part-Time Work
... In cooperation with Free-For-Recruiters.com Click Here for Great Employees ... Part time
or contract programming position (C++,Java,Visual Basic), Yes, OH (440) No, ...
www.free-for-recruiters.com/Resumes/T-PartTime.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Alternative Job Arrangements
... Alternative Job Arrangements Whether ... Association of Part-Time Professionals Phone:
703 ... freelancers, consultants, independent contractors, temps, part-timers ...
www.lifeprintstore.com/RC/rcfocus_guide_alt.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Job Posting Part Time
... Post Contract and Part-Time Jobs FlipDog.com Register Login FlipDog.com ... Does Oracle
Go To Find Its Contractors? Oracle Resource Services, A Division of ...
otn.oracle.com/otnx/job_posting_pt.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Part-time, Full-time tradeoffs
... part-time workers, ie those who work less than a 40 hour week, we should also include
in the discussion temporary employees or independent contractors, who may ...
www.diversestrategies.com/Parttime fulltime tradeoffs.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Contractor FAQ
... Questions Frequently Asked by ... this work part-time while I have ... as an Independent Contractor
(and why eJobShop ... book "Hiring Independent Contractors" by the Nolo ...
www.ejobshop.com/cont_faq.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar

HTH Tom







    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
The associate shall be retained (employed) under the job description of ... and made available by the agency to the client on a contractual (freelance) basis

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associate


Explanation:
He/she is an associate.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thanks!

Like darien, I would definitely avoid "contractor" here - this is an employment contract with the agency, whereas IT contractors and suchlike usually do not have these (I have been one too).

I think "associate" works very well.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inter-company; supra-plant


Explanation:
überbetrieblich = covering more than a single enterprise/plant, i.e. the workplace of the particular employee will not be limited to one plant/office, but he/she will be working at different locations

Suggested translation: "The employee will be employed as a ... and hired out as inter-company staff to clients of [agency]." (I purposely did not use "shall" - firstly, because this sentence does not express an obligation but a fact, secondly, because employment contracts these days tend to be worded in plain English.)

I would definitely avoid "contractor" - you are dealing with the concept of Arbeitnehmerüberlassung here which is defined as "temporary hire of an employee for profit to a third party". A contractor is self-employed, but the temp is employed by the agency.


    Romain, Legal dico
    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079