KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Pauschalversteuerung

English translation: lump-sum taxation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pauschalversteuerung
English translation:lump-sum taxation
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:03 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Pauschalversteuerung
Employment contract for temporary workers, Erklärung weiterer Beschäftigungsverhältnisse.

"Der Arbeitnehmer erklärt, daß er zur Zeit kein weiteres Beschäftigungsverhältnis ohne Lohnsteuerkarte bzw. mit Pauschalversteuerung hat.
Chris Rowson
lump-sum taxation
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
I would have preferred "estimated taxes", because that seems to be what it is: not lump sum taxation, but a lump sum payment against estimated taxes. (Even if this is a literal equivalent.)

However the authorities arrayed behind this option seem to establish it as correct usage.

Thanks Tom, and also ingot and others.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lump-sum taxation
Friedrich Reinold
4flat-rate taxation
Yngve Roennike
4Estimated taxesingot
4standard tax rategangels
5 -1payment of lump-sum taxation
Ruth Tedder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lump-sum taxation


Explanation:
My suggestion

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
I would have preferred "estimated taxes", because that seems to be what it is: not lump sum taxation, but a lump sum payment against estimated taxes. (Even if this is a literal equivalent.)

However the authorities arrayed behind this option seem to establish it as correct usage.

Thanks Tom, and also ingot and others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: that's it
2 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Supported by Dietl
47 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Also supported by Siemens, Dico of Personnel and Educational Terms
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
payment of lump-sum taxation


Explanation:
Found in Eichborn dictionary.

Ruth Tedder

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yngve Roennike: I believe it is what I suggested below, if you don't have a Lohnsteuerkarte you will be taxed at a flat rate, this usually happens until you get such a card, e.g., a withholding of 20 percent or more on your wages
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard tax rate


Explanation:
Pauschal = before special deductions or add-ons. You can pay your taxes in a "lump-sum" (means no more than "all at once"), or on a quarterly basis, whether its "pauschal" or not.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: But is it not a flat tax-withholding rate?
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estimated taxes


Explanation:
A method of taxation for the self-employed.It IS a lump sum,paid quarterly,based on the last year's taxable income.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat-rate taxation


Explanation:
See also Pauschbesteuerung. Just entering this for the record. I do remember this term well, since I was subjected to it before obtainig my Lohnsteuerkarte. Arbeitnehmer don't pay estimated taxes to my knowledge in Germany.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34