KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Pfändungsfreigrenze

English translation: attachment-exempt threshold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfändungsfreigrenze
English translation:attachment-exempt threshold
Entered by: Chris Rowson

09:26 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Pfändungsfreigrenze
Employment contract for temps, Vertragsstrafe bei Vertragsbruch.

"[In certain circumstances] hat der AN an den AG eine Vertragsstrafe in der Höhe von x Bruttotagesverdienste unter Beachtung der Pfändungsfreigrenze zu zahlen."
Chris Rowson
protected earnings rate
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz has the following:
Pfändungsfreigrenze (für Arbeitseinkommen) protected earnings rate (up to which an amount is exempt from attachment)

You could even try something like attachment-exempted limit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 11:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I clicked on the wrong option for confidence level; it\'s much higher than that, of course :-)
Selected response from:

Anil Kelkar
Grading comment
Thankyou all!

I have cooked up my final result from the ingredients provided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I can only paraphrase it to give you an idea about the meaning:Sandra Schlatter
4before seizure
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4Income exempt from liensgangels
1 +2protected earnings rate
Anil Kelkar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before seizure


Explanation:
... has to pay a fine ... to the amount of ... before seizure is invoked

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can only paraphrase it to give you an idea about the meaning:


Explanation:
Pfaendungsfreigrenze is a set income level beyond which the income is not seizable. The idea is of course to leave the person a minimum income of which they can survive, so this minimum is not seizable.

Unfortunately no proper English term comes to mind just now, but I'm positive that this is what you need to look for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 10:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had a bit of a look around the web, and I found no evidence that there is a direct English equivalent. You might have to end up paraphrasing (\"statutory unseizable income level\" or some such linguistic horror.)
I suppose the \"statutory\" bit matters as the actual amount is fixed by statute (very much like e.g. benefits rates etc.).

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: much better -maybe non taxable income
15 mins
  -> Thanks. It's quite tricky- it hasn't got anything to do with tax either.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protected earnings rate


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz has the following:
Pfändungsfreigrenze (für Arbeitseinkommen) protected earnings rate (up to which an amount is exempt from attachment)

You could even try something like attachment-exempted limit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 11:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I clicked on the wrong option for confidence level; it\'s much higher than that, of course :-)

Anil Kelkar
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thankyou all!

I have cooked up my final result from the ingredients provided.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro
8 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "Limit of exemption from execution" same concept, diff. wording (Romain)
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Income exempt from liens


Explanation:
or: non-attachable income

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465