KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Anzeigenerstatter

English translation: Plaintiff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anzeigenerstatter
English translation:Plaintiff
Entered by: ingot

20:43 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Anzeigenerstatter
From a filing for a lawsuit
xxxDr.G.MD
Plaintiff
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 21:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other party is the \" defendant \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 15:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fred makes a good point.To me \"Lawsuit\" implies civil proceedings.If it is a criminal case then I would agree with Mary\'s choice of \"complainant\".
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Plaintiffingot
5 +2See explanation below
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1complainantMary Wilburn
4 +1the individual who presses charges / claimantKlaus Dorn
4informant, prosecuting witness
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the individual who presses charges / claimant


Explanation:
I don't think there is a noun for the verb "to press charges", hence my above suggestion.

Another alternative would be "claimant" the person who claims the wrong-doing of another person.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
22 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informant, prosecuting witness


Explanation:
Out of
Dietl, Dict. of Legal Terms
Romain, Dict. of Legal Terms

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Plaintiff


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 21:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other party is the \" defendant \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 15:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fred makes a good point.To me \"Lawsuit\" implies civil proceedings.If it is a criminal case then I would agree with Mary\'s choice of \"complainant\".

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: yes this is the word
11 mins

agree  xxxsixxxter1
16 mins

agree  Eva-Maria King
19 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
9 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation below


Explanation:
Usually, an Anzeigereerstatter is a person who has filed a complaint with the police. Such a complaint relates to a criminal act on the part of the person being charged. In such case, the Anzeigenerstatter can be called the complaining party orcompainant. In the States at least we would not usually call this person an informant.An informant usually stays out of the picture. He tells the police but doesn\'t want his name known.
If this is a civil case, however, then the party filing the suit is called a Plaintiff in most courts, but sometimes Complainant. We do not usually see such person being called an Anzeigenerstatter,\" but I don\'t rule it out.
Let your context be your guide.
A retired, old lawyer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
9 hrs

agree  ingot: Good explanation Fred. Thanx
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complainant


Explanation:
the person who files a complaint

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: See my note above.
14 hrs