KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Geschädigter

English translation: injured party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschädigter
English translation:injured party
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:45 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Geschädigter
From a text of a lawsuit. I am looking for anz suggestion.
xxxDr.G.MD
injured party
Explanation:
also claimant
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11injured party
Kim Metzger
4 +3claimant, damaged party or injured party
Dr. Fred Thomson
4aggrieved party
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
injured party


Explanation:
also claimant


    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
3 mins

agree  Sandra Schlatter
6 mins

agree  ingot
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt
18 mins

agree  Eva-Maria King
25 mins

agree  swisstell
30 mins

agree  xxxsixxxter1
31 mins

agree  xenia109
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
10 hrs

agree  flash
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
claimant, damaged party or injured party


Explanation:
Any of these might work, but as Kim suggests, injured party is the most frequently used.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
10 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
11 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea: damaged party
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggrieved party


Explanation:
geschädigte Partei f RECHT aggrieved party

Geschädigte(r) m und f [decl. as adj] RECHT aggrieved party, injured party, wronged party, VERSICH claimant

Langenscheidt

more suggestions for you

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232