KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechtswahl

English translation: choice of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtswahl
English translation:choice of law
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

06:02 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rechtswahl
Prenuptial agreement
Michael Grunwald
choice of law
Explanation:
Dietl

Need more context!
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks - still waiting for Dietl CD-ROM to hit the shops!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5choice of lawwrtransco
4 -2choice of place of venue
Mswhitey0422


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
choice of law


Explanation:
Dietl

Need more context!

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thanks - still waiting for Dietl CD-ROM to hit the shops!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This is correct - I can't think of any context that would require a different translation.
35 mins
  -> Never know...! :-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Uli Marggraf: What else? Choice of legal system (i.e. of what country) the contract is subject to.
2 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
3 hrs

agree  Adam Smith
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
choice of place of venue


Explanation:
The person's choice allowing him/her to get the most favorable venue. Aka 'forum shopping.'


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=forum&p=/B/V.
Mswhitey0422
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Sorry, this is a different concept. Of course, if you do designate a particular venue, then you have also chosen the law to be applied.
12 mins

disagree  Uli Marggraf: A venue, according to my English, is a place!!
18 hrs