KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

gerichtlich und außergerichtlich

English translation: judicially and extrajudicially / in judicial and other matters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gerichtlich und außergerichtlich
English translation:judicially and extrajudicially / in judicial and other matters
Entered by: Chris Rowson

07:19 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: gerichtlich und außergerichtlich
"Der Verein wird gerichtlich unf außergerichtlich durch ein Vorstandsmitglied vertreten."

Satzung eines Vereins. I am looking for the normal formulation, ideally in BE, but AE offers also welcome :-)
Chris Rowson
to represent in dealings with third parties and in legal proceedings
Explanation:
TERM die Gesellschaft gerichtlich und aussergerichtlich vertreten



(1)
TERM to represent the company in dealings with third parties and in legal proceedings

Found in Eurodicautom, alternatives, still according to eurodicautom would be:
- represent in judicial or other matters
- judicially and extrajudicially

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I chose "in judicial and other matters" . it fits the not overly-formal tone of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to represent in dealings with third parties and in legal proceedingsSerge L
4 +1in and out of court
NickWatson
4 -2judicial and quasi-judicial proceedingsDeb Phillips


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to represent in dealings with third parties and in legal proceedings


Explanation:
TERM die Gesellschaft gerichtlich und aussergerichtlich vertreten



(1)
TERM to represent the company in dealings with third parties and in legal proceedings

Found in Eurodicautom, alternatives, still according to eurodicautom would be:
- represent in judicial or other matters
- judicially and extrajudicially

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I chose "in judicial and other matters" . it fits the not overly-formal tone of the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: The last suggestion is what came to mind first.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  Uli Marggraf: Judicially and extrajudicially seems the best translation!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Uli!

agree  Tabea Petersen
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tabea!

agree  Sandra Schlatter
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sandra!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: The last suggestion sounds great
2 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea: judicially and extrajudicially
2 hrs
  -> thanks to all of you!

disagree  Kathleen: in-court and out-of-court
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
judicial and quasi-judicial proceedings


Explanation:
The association authorizes a member of the board to serve as its legal representative in judicial and quasi-judicial proceedings.

Not great, but it is 3:30 am and I can hardly keep my eyes open.

Deb Phillips

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "Quasi-judicial" would mean that these proceedings are similar to judicial proceedings, which is not the case - außergerichtlich simply refers to anything happening out of court.
56 mins

disagree  Kathleen: in-court and out-of-court
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in and out of court


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz: "Dictionary of legal, commercial and political terms"



NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
10 hrs