KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Alterslastigkeit

English translation: (company) seniority, time spent, length of service


08:48 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Alterslastigkeit
Mit dem Vertragsbedienstetenreformgesetz konnte ein modernes und leistungsorientiertes Besoldungssystem geschaffen werden, das für junge Bedienstete attraktive Bezüge vorsieht und die in anderen Laufbahnen bestehende Alterslastigkeit der Besoldung vermeidet.
sha
English translation:(company) seniority, time spent, length of service
Explanation:
...wären einige Möglichkeiten.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
This must be it. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(company) seniority, time spent, length of serviceSerge L
4 +1Seniority pay premiumsgangels
5Overaging.xxxbrute
4age-related imbalance in the compensation structureKarin Walker
4age-related salary discrepancy or imbalance
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(company) seniority, time spent, length of service


Explanation:
...wären einige Möglichkeiten.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
This must be it. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alev Ellington
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Alev!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seniority pay premiums


Explanation:
With the contract worker's reform act was instituted a modern, performance-oriented salary structure which affords younger associates attractive rates of income while averting the age-based seniority pay premiums common in other career fields

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: I like the "premium".
3 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
age-related imbalance in the compensation structure


Explanation:
To look behind the scenes for a minute, I think this is to express that the compensation structure should be made more attractive for younger entrants/recruits, as in the German civil service (I suspect this is the context), your age/length of service will determine your salary. So if two equally qualified people go for a job, the older one will be more expensive. This compensation structure is designed to avoid this imbalance (= Alterslastigkeit). The word has a fairly negative connotation.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
age-related salary discrepancy or imbalance


Explanation:
Could also be: age-based . . .

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Overaging.


Explanation:
With this reform act, a modern and performance oriented salary structure was created, which anticipates attractive wages for younger emplyees and avoids existing salary overaging in other careers.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255