KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Journaldiensten

English translation: stand-by cover/duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Journaldienst
English translation:stand-by cover/duty
Entered by: Trudy Peters

13:12 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Journaldiensten
Das Besoldungsrecht der Beamten und Vertragsbediensteten kennt eine Reihe von Nebengebühren. Dabei handelt es sich einerseits um Bezüge, die zeitliche Mehrleistungen (etwa in Form von Überstunden oder Journaldiensten).
sha
stand-by/emergency cover
Explanation:
A google search with the word "Journaldienst" results in several Austrian sites, is that an Austrian text you are working with?

It is very similar to "Bereitschaft" - check the below link for an explanation (paragraph 23).
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response! You're right, I am working on an Austrian text. It is very difficult so you can look forward to more questions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4making entries into the journal (or ledger)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4stand-by/emergency coverKarin Walker
4stand-by work (for emergency duties)
Wiebke Herbig


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand-by work (for emergency duties)


Explanation:
"Journaldienst" seems to be Austrian for "Bereitschaftsdienst"

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand-by/emergency cover


Explanation:
A google search with the word "Journaldienst" results in several Austrian sites, is that an Austrian text you are working with?

It is very similar to "Bereitschaft" - check the below link for an explanation (paragraph 23).


    Reference: http://www.bildungsland.at/kinder/download/lgbl95-92.pdf
Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response! You're right, I am working on an Austrian text. It is very difficult so you can look forward to more questions.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making entries into the journal (or ledger)


Explanation:
Or: journal work or ledger work.
Dietl'Lorenz

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861