KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Widerspruchsmarke

English translation: trademark in question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Widerspruchsmarke
English translation:trademark in question
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:55 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Widerspruchsmarke
In the same case outlined in the question posted a few moments earlier.

Same basic question. Is there a standard equivalent term in English?

Many thanks
transatgees
United Kingdom
"Competing trademark"!
Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-08 08:15:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, trans@gees!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thank you.

Sorry for the delay in replying, but I have been having some computer problems.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opposing trademarkMichael Sebold
5 +1"Competing trademark"!xxxbrute
4contested trademarkgangels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opposing trademark


Explanation:
Again, perhaps . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 05:15:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infringing trademark

see the references to my answer (in the notes) for your previous question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 08:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some usage links:

This of course can be very expensive, as all items which contain the infringing trademark (e.g., signs, letterhead, packaging) must be replaced. (http://www.allmarktrademark.com/tmbasics.html - Why Is It Important To Conduct A Trademark Search?)

The courts can also order that all articles containing an infringing trademark be destroyed. (http://www.mediator.online.bg/eng/iprop-2.htm - Infringement of Trademark Rights)

Section 12 of the ACPA concerns the content of entry documentation required by Customs to determine whether imported merchandise or its packaging bears an infringing trademark. (http://www.customs.ustreas.gov/news/fed-reg/notices/anti.htm - SUMMARY)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 16:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a new day, so why not do some more research . . .

It seems that I have the correct terminology, but that I have applied it in reverse. So the proper translations are:

angegriffene Marke = infringing trademark
Widerspruchsmarke = infringed trademark

Das Widerspruchsverfahren:
Nachdem die angemeldete Marke zur Eintragung gelangt ist, besteht für die Inhaber älterer angemeldeter oder eingetragener Marken innerhalb von drei Monaten nach Veröffentlichung der Eintragung die Möglichkeit, Widerspruch einzulegen ( § 42 MarkenG). Dem Widerspruch ist grundsätzlich mit der Löschung der angegriffenen jüngeren Marke stattzugeben, insoweit wegen ihrer Identität oder Ähnlichkeit mit der älteren Widerspruchsmarke und der Identität oder Ähnlichkeit der durch die beiden Marken erfaßten Waren oder Dienstleistungen die Gefahr von Verwechslungen besteht (§ 9 Abs. 1 Nr. 2 MarkenG).
http://transpatent.com/ra_krieger/markanm.html#widerspruch


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: or: competing trademark.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Not competing trademark: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/486124
1008 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Competing trademark"!


Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-08 08:15:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, trans@gees!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thank you.

Sorry for the delay in replying, but I have been having some computer problems.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Alev!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 hrs
  -> Thanx, eli!

disagree  Kim Metzger: Nothing implicit about it at all. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/486124
1008 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contested trademark


Explanation:
Pepsi and Coke are "competing' trademarks, which do not each other "Widersprechen", however. Sounds like a case where product identity is at stake (e.g. when Puma split away from Adidas in the fifties, I think, or when the old Zeiss in Jena and the post-war relocated Zeiss some place in the Black Forest fought over corporate succession.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465