KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

die Erschienenen

English translation: the parties in attendance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Erschienenen
English translation:the parties in attendance
Entered by: Anja Brito

18:34 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: die Erschienenen
In a notary's deed:
"Die Erschienenen sind dem Notar von Person bekannt." and
"Die Erschienenen, handelnd wie angegeben, erklärten:"
Anja Brito
Canada
Appearing Parties
Explanation:
I say the Appearing Parties.

The Appearing Parties are personally known by the Notary Public. (if not, it will say something like they provided proof of identification in the form of a passport).

"The Appearing Parties, acting as specified, declared the following:" (options are usually acting with powers of attorney or as the managing director of xyz or perhaps on one's own behalf).


Selected response from:

AmiHH
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Appearing parties really seems to work well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Those present
Trudy Peters
5the attorney personally knows the persons who appeared andHeidi Varblow
5those present / attending
Eva Blanar
4The parties in attendancegangels
4Appearing Parties
AmiHH


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Those present


Explanation:
or "those who appeared before (whomever).."

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Excellent
18 mins

agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  GreenTara
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Sandra Schlatter
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those present / attending


Explanation:
i.e. the persons who are present (who are attending) that particular meeting at the notary

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the attorney personally knows the persons who appeared and


Explanation:
as mentioned, these acting persons declared:

Hope this helps.

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appearing Parties


Explanation:
I say the Appearing Parties.

The Appearing Parties are personally known by the Notary Public. (if not, it will say something like they provided proof of identification in the form of a passport).

"The Appearing Parties, acting as specified, declared the following:" (options are usually acting with powers of attorney or as the managing director of xyz or perhaps on one's own behalf).




AmiHH
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Appearing parties really seems to work well!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The parties in attendance


Explanation:
is the standard phrase which any legal translator worth his salt would know. The answer chosen is the worst of the lot, BTW.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229