KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

wörtlich übereinstimmen

English translation: to be an exact (and verbatim) copy of sth.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit etw. wörtlich übereinstimmen
English translation:to be an exact (and verbatim) copy of sth.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:43 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: wörtlich übereinstimmen
In a notary's deed:
"Die nachstehende Ausfertigung stimmt wörtlich mit der mir vorliegenden Urschrift überein."
Anja Brito
Canada
... is an exact and verbatim copy of ...
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:55:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of the original document before me
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks for the many answers, I think this one works best for me! And, no, this document does not involve translation, but merely a copy of an original
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5word for word identical
Eva Blanar
5... is an exact and verbatim copy of ...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 -1is an exact match ofbochkor
4agrees word-for-word
Trudy Peters
4...is a literal translation of...Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...is a literal translation of...


Explanation:
implicit in answer

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Not necessarily; this doesn't involve translation, but merely a copy of some legal document.
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... is an exact and verbatim copy of ...


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:55:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of the original document before me

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the many answers, I think this one works best for me! And, no, this document does not involve translation, but merely a copy of an original

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrees word-for-word


Explanation:
or: is an exact duplicate/copy of

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is an exact match of


Explanation:
The following copy is an exact match of the signature I have at hand.

(or the signature available to me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not signature (I misread it as Unterschrift), but original, an exact match of the original at hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: literally matches the original.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: Urschrift, not Unterschrift
2 mins
  -> Yeah, I just noticed...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
word for word identical


Explanation:
... if it is not about translation

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian