KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

unter Verzicht auf Form und Frist

English translation: Waiving form and advance notice, the shareholders


12:32 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: unter Verzicht auf Form und Frist
In a notice about a shareholders meeting.

Die Gesellschafter beschliessen unter Verzicht auf Form unf Frist fuer die Einberufung einer Gesellschafterversammlung folgendes: ....

Unter Verzicht auf Form und Frist appears to be a standard legal formula. Does anyone know an equivalent English standard legal formula?
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Waiving form and advance notice, the shareholders
Explanation:
or: Waiving form and prior notice, ...


Typing your entire phrase, Eurodicautom. on line will give you two similar phrases in legaleze.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 13:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A web service that sometimes helps me with legal terminology:
recht-in.de
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and for the info about the web-site.I have now book-marked it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Waiving form and advance notice, the shareholders
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Under waivers of protocol and due notice..ingot
4waiving all formal requirements and periods
AmiHH
4Waiving protocol and due notice, the shareholders ...xxxbrute


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Waiving form and advance notice, the shareholders


Explanation:
or: Waiving form and prior notice, ...


Typing your entire phrase, Eurodicautom. on line will give you two similar phrases in legaleze.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 13:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A web service that sometimes helps me with legal terminology:
recht-in.de

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and for the info about the web-site.I have now book-marked it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, it is a standard term in German, but does not seem to be in English.I would not be able to put it in a better way.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Maya! Legaleze is a difficult language.

agree  Alev Ellington
31 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  newstarttrans: Thanks a million
4989 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiving all formal requirements and periods


Explanation:
would be another option I have used before.

AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waiving protocol and due notice, the shareholders ...


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under waivers of protocol and due notice..


Explanation:
...the shareholders....
They are acting after they have waived.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107