KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rz.

English translation: Randzahl = margin number


04:28 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rz.
(vgl. Rau/Dürrwächter/Flick/Geist, UStG, § 14 Rz. 184)

Does Rz. stand for Referenz??
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Randzahl = margin number
Explanation:
There are numbers in the margin indicating the line. This is the standard understanding for this abrreviation.
Some think it menas Randzeichen = gloss commentary. I don't think so.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Randzahl = margin number
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Marginal note (Randziffer)
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marginal note (Randziffer)


Explanation:
Marginal note #
This has come up before. See glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 04:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9171&id=73649&keyword=Randzi...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Randzahl = margin number


Explanation:
There are numbers in the margin indicating the line. This is the standard understanding for this abrreviation.
Some think it menas Randzeichen = gloss commentary. I don't think so.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks!