KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Nicht-Kleinunternehmereigenschaft

English translation: non-small business status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nicht-Kleinunternehmereigenschaft
English translation:non-small business status
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:56 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Nicht-Kleinunternehmereigenschaft
Dabei ist darauf hinzuweisen, dass es hinsichtlich der Berechtigung zum
Steuerausweis nach Auffassung der Rechtsprechung und der Finanzverwaltung
nicht darauf ankommt, ob der Leistungsempfänger (der Aussteller der
Gutschrift) im Guten Glauben an die Nicht-Kleinunternehmereigenschaft des
Leistenden ist
Poornima Iyengar
it does not depend on whether the recipient of the service
Explanation:
believes in good faith in the non-small business nature of the service provider's business
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4substantial company statusChris Rowson
4it does not depend on whether the recipient of the service
Kim Metzger
4small business status
Friedrich Reinold
2Capacity of the non-small-entrepreneurAlmut Goebel-Hansen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Capacity of the non-small-entrepreneur


Explanation:
Couldn´t find the exact word anywhere, but that is a suggestion. I am not super-happy with it, but maybe it is something you can start with.

Almut Goebel-Hansen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small business status


Explanation:
Another suggestion. But the sentence does not seem to be complete.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it does not depend on whether the recipient of the service


Explanation:
believes in good faith in the non-small business nature of the service provider's business

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thank you once again!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantial company status


Explanation:
or possibly "substantial business status".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768