KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Nachforschungspflicht

English translation: due diligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachforschungspflicht
English translation:due diligence
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

06:04 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Nachforschungspflicht
In der Literatur wird diese Auffassung kritisiert, da sie zur
Konsequenz hat, dass den Leistungsempfänger eine erhebliche
Nachforschungspflicht in bezug auf sämtliche Vertragspartner trifft und nur
ein zivilrechtlicher Regressanspruch aufgrund der Überzahlung gegenüber dem
Empfänger der Gutschrift besteht.
Poornima Iyengar
due diligence
Explanation:
This stance meets with criticism in legal commentaries since as a consequence, beneficiary is called upon to exercise substantial due diligence in terms of all parties to the contract while there exists a civil claim to recovery only for reasons of overpayment to recipient of credited item.

Rechtsliteratur = legal commentaries
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4due diligencegangels
4burden of investigation
Trudy Peters
4duty of inquiryChris Rowson
4investigation requirement
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigation requirement


Explanation:
a straight shot. But again paraphrasing seems appropriate. Is required to investigate the background of ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 15:20:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

due diligence sounds nice but is incorrect IMO, at least it needs to be stated what that due diligence involves. By itself it is nugatory.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty of inquiry


Explanation:
or perhaps duty of investigation

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burden of investigation


Explanation:
...that it places a considerable burden of investigation on the Leistungsempfänger with regard to all contracting parties ...

I know that's not the literal translation, but I think it captures the meaning.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due diligence


Explanation:
This stance meets with criticism in legal commentaries since as a consequence, beneficiary is called upon to exercise substantial due diligence in terms of all parties to the contract while there exists a civil claim to recovery only for reasons of overpayment to recipient of credited item.

Rechtsliteratur = legal commentaries

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thankyou