KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ausnahmsweise Zulassung

English translation: Special calibration license!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausnahmsweise Zulassung
English translation:Special calibration license!
Entered by: xxxbrute

13:03 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Ausnahmsweise Zulassung
This is a heading, i.e. 'Ausnahmsweise Zulassung zur Eichung ...' and I would be interest to know whether you agree on translating this as 'exceptional authorisation' or something along these lines?
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Special calibration license!
Explanation:
Us term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 14:22:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Astrid!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
That sounds good!!!
Many thanks to everybody for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1special
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2exceptional authorisation/approval/admission
schmurr
4Special calibration license!xxxbrute
4AUTHORIZATION FOR CALIBRATIONxxxRNolder


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exceptional authorisation/approval/admission


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiebke Herbig: I'd go for authorisation.
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
55 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special


Explanation:
special approval of the calibration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be: emergency approval.
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: "...FOR calibration"
59 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AUTHORIZATION FOR CALIBRATION


Explanation:
SOUNDS BETTER - HOPE IT HELPS

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special calibration license!


Explanation:
Us term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 14:22:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Astrid!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
That sounds good!!!
Many thanks to everybody for your help!!!