KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Erbschaftsvollmacht

English translation: power of attorney relating to an estate, estate power of attorney, estate-related power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erbschaftsvollmacht
English translation:power of attorney relating to an estate, estate power of attorney, estate-related power of attorney
Entered by: Erik Macki

18:06 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Erbschaftsvollmacht
Erbschaftsvollmacht: header of a one-page document assigning power of attorney to an heir of an estate. Need a good English term.
Erik Macki
estate power of attorney
Explanation:
What the deceased has left behind is an estate.
So someone here is being granted power of attorney with respect to the estate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 19:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The title on your document does not clearly indicate that an executoris being appointed. It says that a power of attroney is be ing granted so I would be very reluctant to take the leap and call it anything ubt a power of attorney.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation of what I suspected.

Follow-up:
This document isn't about an executor, which is an Erbschaftsverwalter or Nachlassverwalter, but someone who has been named an agent to act on behalf of someone who has inherited property to administer or dispose of that property. As such, there doesn't seem to be any perfect English equivalent, so estate power of attorney or estate-related power of attorney are the best options.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estate power of attorney
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Affidavit to grant power of attorneygangels
4inheritance authority
Alev Ellington
4[Appointment of] Executor/Administrator
Tom Funke
4Inheritance Power of Attorney
Adolpho J Silva
4certificate of inheritanceTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of inheritance


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.germanemb.org.il/consular/erbhome.htm
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inheritance Power of Attorney


Explanation:
Inheritance Power of Attorney. This appears to be the best translation in this context.

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 27

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Appointment of] Executor/Administrator


Explanation:
[Appointment of] Executor/Administrator

...depending on whether there is a valid will or not.

The following excerpts from a related glossary might be helpful in sorting this out—depending on the circumstances (e.g. is there a valid will or not) – at least until a legal translator responds (which I am not).
Also note the INfrequency of expressions such as _inheritance/postmortem power of attorney_ relative to the many hits in a Google search of the subjject.

ADMINISTRATOR: The person who manages an estate when there is no will or trust. An administrator performs many of the same functions as an executor.
ADMINISTRATRIX: The feminine form of Administrator.
EXECUTOR: The person named in a will to manage an estate. The Executor's duties include collecting the estate assets, paying the estate's debts, and distributing the property according to the will.
EXECUTRIX: The feminine form of Executor.
POWER OF ATTORNEY: A legal document granting authority for a person to act for another.
PROBATE: The process of proving to a court of appropriate jurisdiction that a document is a deceased person's will. When proved to the satisfaction of the court, the document is received, filed, and recorded, and is then said to be admitted to probate or probated.
PROBATE COURT: The court with the authority to recognize a document as a deceased person's will. The court executes the directive of the will.
REPRESENTATIVE: Someone who is authorized to act on one's behalf, such as an executor or trustee.


http://www.finalthoughts.com/rc_html/Estate/glossary/
http://www.msmoney.com/mm/planning/estate/power_attorney.htm
http://www.msmoney.com/mm/planning/estate/admin_will.htm
Searched English pages for inheritance "power of attorney". Results 41 - 50 of about 9,450. Search took 0.35 seconds
Searched English pages for "inheritance power of attorney". Results 1 - 7 of 7. Search took 0.38 seconds
Searched English pages for "postmortem power of attorney". Results 1 - 2 of about 26. Search took 0.20 seconds.
Searched English pages for "power of attorney for inheritance purposes". Results 1 - 2 of 2. Search took 0.15 seconds
Searched English pages for executor will inheritance "power of attorney". Results 1 - 10 of about 2,740. Search took 0.29 seconds.

HTH Tom



    See above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: That was my first thought, too. But an executor is not necessarily an heir. Erik implies the the POA is given to an heir.
24 mins

neutral  Steven Sidore: I agree with Trudy
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inheritance authority


Explanation:
“Power” would be the second option for “authority”

Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estate power of attorney


Explanation:
What the deceased has left behind is an estate.
So someone here is being granted power of attorney with respect to the estate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 19:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The title on your document does not clearly indicate that an executoris being appointed. It says that a power of attroney is be ing granted so I would be very reluctant to take the leap and call it anything ubt a power of attorney.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation of what I suspected.

Follow-up:
This document isn't about an executor, which is an Erbschaftsverwalter or Nachlassverwalter, but someone who has been named an agent to act on behalf of someone who has inherited property to administer or dispose of that property. As such, there doesn't seem to be any perfect English equivalent, so estate power of attorney or estate-related power of attorney are the best options.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Affidavit to grant power of attorney


Explanation:
(for pending inheritance)

Cannot adequately be said in one or two words. Normally, in legal instruments of the kind, the heading just states: "Sworn affidavit" (before a notary) and the text goes into the details. If the POW is confined to just one narrow issue, eg. speaking for a co-heir in probate court, it's called attorney-in-fact.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465