KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zur Einstimmung des Gerichtes

English translation: for the information/benefit of the Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur Einstimmung des Gerichtes
English translation:for the information/benefit of the Court
Entered by: Lee Penya

15:41 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: zur Einstimmung des Gerichtes
This phrase appears in a petition for an injunction filed with the Patent Division of the Landgericht Berlin:

"Ich komme auf diesen Vertrag sogleich wieder zurück, fahre aber zunächst einmal ***zur Einstimmung des Gerichtes*** fort mit demjenigen, was sich bei der Antragsgegnerin in letzter Zeit ergeben hat..."
Lee Penya
for the benefit of the court
Explanation:
or: "at the court's convenience" you would say in a written instrument. Facing the judge, though, you would phrase it "...such and such, but if the court will indulge us, we would like to first address..." Hear it all the time from attorneys when on interpreting assignments. Always use "we" and "us" in front of the bench as courtesy to the judge.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for the benefit of the courtgangels
4by leave of the courtMary Wilburn
4to familiarize the courtwrtransco
4warm up the court
Elvira Stoianov
4to be consistent with the court
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be consistent with the court


Explanation:
Wahrig Deutsches Wörterbuch: einstimmen = in Einklang bringen
Dietl/Lorenz: einklang bringen = harmonize, bring into line with, reconcile, be consistent with

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warm up the court


Explanation:
basically, the meaning is that the speaker will come back to that contract, but to warm up the jury, the speaker will proceed by presenting other facts that have taken place(probably to give the court a better insight of the problem)

Hope that helps

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gangels: You'll get fined for contempt if telling the judge that you are going to "warm up" the court
58 mins
  -> I was just trying to get the meaning over, as I thought the problem was in understanding the meaning, not necessarily finding the wording

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, something between warming up the court and setting the mood - from Stimmen, as in tuning a piano. http://wortschatz.uni-leipzig.de/cgi-bin/wort_www.exe?site=2...
59 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to familiarize the court


Explanation:
"einstimmen" in this context means to bring the court up to speed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 10:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as an example:

BRIEF A memorandum of material facts, points of law, precedents, etc., prepared to familiarize the court with the facts and law of a particular case.

http://www.babachanian.com/faq/dictionary.html

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the benefit of the court


Explanation:
or: "at the court's convenience" you would say in a written instrument. Facing the judge, though, you would phrase it "...such and such, but if the court will indulge us, we would like to first address..." Hear it all the time from attorneys when on interpreting assignments. Always use "we" and "us" in front of the bench as courtesy to the judge.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Exactly.Perfect !
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by leave of the court


Explanation:
Formulaic ingratiation -- the court knows who is in charge.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76