KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Stichtag

English translation: effective date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stichtag
English translation:effective date
Entered by: Regina Landeck

21:42 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Stichtag
The famous "untraslateable":
"The validity of this contract is retroactive to 01.01.2002 (Stichtag)..." Not a deadline, sounds weird to say "exact day", ... Suggestions?
Parrot
Spain
effective date
Explanation:
I would probably say something like: "The contract shall be valid retroactively as of the effective date of..."
Selected response from:

Regina Landeck
Grading comment
Lovely! For my context, anyway. Thanks, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1date of recordingot
4 +1effective date
Regina Landeck
5Suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
5reference date
Dr. Fred Thomson
4qualifying date
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualifying date


Explanation:
I don't know if this applies to your situation, but it's a possibilty. I guess a qualifying date in connection with a contract would be similar to effective date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Dietl translation: fixed day, record date

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference date


Explanation:
or: starting date
Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: effective date

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suggested translation:


Explanation:
I would actually rephrase the translation to read: "This contract is effective retrospectively from 1.1.2002", that way you avoid the Stichtag chestnut.

Also, a specific translation of Stichtag is not really necessary in this context, as Stichtag only refers to a given date; in any case, here are some options from Dietl/Lorenz: fixed date, qualifying date, record date, cut-off date, deadline - but nothing that is really applicable in your case.


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective date


Explanation:
I would probably say something like: "The contract shall be valid retroactively as of the effective date of..."

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Lovely! For my context, anyway. Thanks, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Brito
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
date of record


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGATI
1 hr