KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Müllschluckanlage

English translation: waste disposal chute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Müllschluckanlage
English translation:waste disposal chute
Entered by: Chris Rowson

23:45 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Müllschluckanlage
Well I have seen these things, even used them, but have no idea what they are called in English.

It is in a Gutachten eines Grundstückes. Not part of a sentence, but simply an item, under Betriebseinrichtungen.
Chris Rowson
garbage/rubbish disposal chute (system)
Explanation:
Rubbish disposal chute system

These things the Americans have to throw their rubbish into and which sound like they are going to drag you in too. Is that what you are after?

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 23:58:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Environmental Building News - EcoCycle Sink - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... While the polypropylene bucket and chute are not 100% recycled-content ... cast-iron sink
with a quality garbage disposal. Garbage disposal units should be ...
www.buildinggreen.com/products/ecocycle.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.buildinggreen.com ]

HDB Reply on Garbage Collection - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... not incorporate an automated garbage disposal system, as was ... and efficient refuse
disposal system. Hence, in 1989 ... a centralised refuse chute (CRC) system in all ...
sg.news.yahoo.com/010515/38/191nm.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thankyou, Sheila, it was just what I was after. I actually used "waste disposal chute" - "garbage" is too American for my style, and "rubbish" is too English. :-)

And thanks also to everyone else for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5garbage/rubbish disposal chute (system)
Sheila Hardie
4 +1waste disposal facility
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste disposal facility


Explanation:
A Müllschlucker is a waste disposal unit. This ought to work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 00:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bakerco.com/animals/sg3_wdu.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Landeck: Yes, or "waste disposer" would work as well.
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
garbage/rubbish disposal chute (system)


Explanation:
Rubbish disposal chute system

These things the Americans have to throw their rubbish into and which sound like they are going to drag you in too. Is that what you are after?

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 23:58:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Environmental Building News - EcoCycle Sink - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... While the polypropylene bucket and chute are not 100% recycled-content ... cast-iron sink
with a quality garbage disposal. Garbage disposal units should be ...
www.buildinggreen.com/products/ecocycle.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.buildinggreen.com ]

HDB Reply on Garbage Collection - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... not incorporate an automated garbage disposal system, as was ... and efficient refuse
disposal system. Hence, in 1989 ... a centralised refuse chute (CRC) system in all ...
sg.news.yahoo.com/010515/38/191nm.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Thankyou, Sheila, it was just what I was after. I actually used "waste disposal chute" - "garbage" is too American for my style, and "rubbish" is too English. :-)

And thanks also to everyone else for their contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: In the US, these things are called garbage chutes - you find them in apartment buildings. A garbage disposal is something else entirely in the US; it's part of your kitchen sink.
4 mins
  -> thanks, Ulrike. I´m British but I used one (with trepidation) in the US:)

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): That's it; that's what we call it in our building.
23 mins
  -> thanks, Werner;)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Garburetor is the name of the growling beast sitting under my ktchen sink
37 mins
  -> yes, growling beast is a good way to describe it!:)

agree  Bits P Ltd
5 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs
  -> thanks:)