KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

auf das Gröbste haken

English translation: cooperation is seriously inhibited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf das Gröbste haken
English translation:cooperation is seriously inhibited
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:47 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: auf das Gröbste haken
This phrase appears in a petition filed with the Patent Divsion of the Landgericht Berlin for an injunction to prevent the opposing party from disclosing jointly developed know-how:

"Seitdem die Antragsgegnerin nun sich von der Antragsstellerin gedanklich eher abgewendet und sich ihrer neuen Partnerin zugewendet hat, ***hakt die Zusammenarbeit zwischen den Parteien auf das Gröbste.***"
Lee Penya
cooperation is seriously inhibited
Explanation:
Wahrig: haken = wie an einem Haken festhängen, verklemmt sein
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cooperation is seriously inhibited
Kim Metzger
4".. cooperation leaves much to be desired"xxxbrute
4the co-operation between the parties is lacking
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cooperation is seriously inhibited


Explanation:
Wahrig: haken = wie an einem Haken festhängen, verklemmt sein

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
25 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
3 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
7 hrs

agree  gangels
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the co-operation between the parties is lacking


Explanation:
another option

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
".. cooperation leaves much to be desired"


Explanation:
Still another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255