KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Auftragschreiben

English translation: purchase order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftragschreiben
English translation:purchase order
Entered by: Patrick Hubenthal

22:33 May 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Auftragschreiben
"Nr. des Auftragschreibens/Vertrages"

from an addendum to a contract between an artist and a museum. How is "Auftragschreiben" different from "Vertrag?"
Patrick Hubenthal
P.O.number/contract
Explanation:
purchase order no.is a frequently used expression
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3P.O.number/contract
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +1No. of written order / contractBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1No. of order/contract
Regina Landeck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No. of order/contract


Explanation:
How about this?

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
P.O.number/contract


Explanation:
purchase order no.is a frequently used expression

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
40 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No. of written order / contract


Explanation:
A contract is subject to certain legal requirements, i.e. it must consist of the elements offer and acceptance. In contrast, an Auftragsschreiben is a unilateral action - it may become a contract, if the addressee accepts the order.



Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
13 hrs