KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rückgabe

English translation: surrender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückgabe
English translation:surrender
Entered by: Patrick Hubenthal

22:54 May 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rückgabe
"Die Bürgschaft ist unbefristet; sie erlischt mit der Rückgabe dieser Bürgschaftsurkunde."

from an addendum to a contract between an artist and a museum.

Is "return" an appropriate translation in this context?
Patrick Hubenthal
the surrender of the security document
Explanation:
viel Spass!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
This seems to be the popular choice. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the surrender of the security document
swisstell
4 +2return
Eva Blanar
4re-conveyancegangels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the surrender of the security document


Explanation:
viel Spass!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
This seems to be the popular choice. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 mins
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  John Kinory
29 mins
  -> thank you, John.

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This is the "terminus technicus",
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Darien. It is also the common sense term

agree  Lydia Molea
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Lydia.

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
7 hrs
  -> mit Dank, Ursula.

agree  Ron Stelter
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Ron

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
return


Explanation:
I think you found the perfect solution

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: would also work
2 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep, it would indeed.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-conveyance


Explanation:
The warranty is of unlimited duration; it shall become null and void only upon re-conveyance of aforesaid instrument of warranty.

This is how you would phrase it in a real estate contract, but I suppose somewhat more informal language between an artist and museum is OK, provided the contract is properly notarized. "Surrender" is best in this instance.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461