KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

entgültigen

English translation: final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:endgültig
English translation:final
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

02:51 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: entgültigen
Abgabefrist der entgültigen Raumaufteilung bzw. Ausbauplanung des Untermieters muss noch festgelegt werden.
This is wrt a subleasing agreement.
Raksha
United States
final
Explanation:
Endgültig (d not t) isn't really a legal term, it's standard German, meaning final. In your sentence, it means that the deadline for the final room layout and/or extension plans of the sub-tenant is yet to be determined.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I guessed too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6finalBeate Lutzebaeck
4final decision
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
final


Explanation:
Endgültig (d not t) isn't really a legal term, it's standard German, meaning final. In your sentence, it means that the deadline for the final room layout and/or extension plans of the sub-tenant is yet to be determined.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I guessed too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
12 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
53 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final decision


Explanation:
The deadline for the subtenant's final decision on how the rooms are to be laid out and/or the plans for expansion is yet to be determined.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825