KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

um den Preis von Entschädigungen zulassen

English translation: allow EXPROPRIATION only if compensation is made/provided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:um den Preis von Entschädigungen zulassen
English translation:allow EXPROPRIATION only if compensation is made/provided
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

10:36 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / European Community Law
German term or phrase: um den Preis von Entschädigungen zulassen
"Die Verfassungen der meisten Mitgliedstaaten lassen Enteignungen nur um den Preis von Entschädigungen zu"

From a legal opinion on a proposal for a new EU directive.....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
see phrase below
Explanation:
... allow EXPROPRIATION only if compensation is made/provided.

I'd prefer "expropriation" rather than "dispossession" since the latter also has the connotation of "widerrechtliche Enteignung", which certainly does not fit the constitutional context.

Btw, the term "expropriation without compensation" is the standard equivalent of German "entschädigungslose Enteignung", i.e. just the opposite of what's mentioned in your sentence.

Source: Der Große Eichborn - Wörterbuch für Wirtschaft, Recht, Verwaltung...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you - that's what I was looking for but was having problems finding the right words. I'd also been using expropriation for "Enteignung" in the previous section.

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see phrase below
Steffen Walter
4 +1...they only allow dispossessions if they will be compensated
pschmitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...they only allow dispossessions if they will be compensated


Explanation:
In other words: no dispossession without compensation.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
9 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see phrase below


Explanation:
... allow EXPROPRIATION only if compensation is made/provided.

I'd prefer "expropriation" rather than "dispossession" since the latter also has the connotation of "widerrechtliche Enteignung", which certainly does not fit the constitutional context.

Btw, the term "expropriation without compensation" is the standard equivalent of German "entschädigungslose Enteignung", i.e. just the opposite of what's mentioned in your sentence.

Source: Der Große Eichborn - Wörterbuch für Wirtschaft, Recht, Verwaltung...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you - that's what I was looking for but was having problems finding the right words. I'd also been using expropriation for "Enteignung" in the previous section.

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Good point.
14 mins