KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ergänzungslieferung

English translation: supplement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ergänzungslieferung
English translation:supplement
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

13:30 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / European Community Law
German term or phrase: Ergänzungslieferung
"Wer auf Zugang zu einer von ihm kontrollierten wesentlichen Einrichtung belangt wird, der muß diesen Zugang nur dann gewähren, wenn ihm dies wirtschaftlich zuzumuten ist (vgl. z.B. Jung in Grabitz / Hilf, EG-Vertrag, 17. Ergänzungslieferung – Januar 2001, Artikel 82, Rn. 218)."

From a legal opinion on a proposed new EU directive....

Boy will I be glad when this job is over. I don't think I've had this much fun with terminology in years!!!!
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
supplement...
Explanation:
...would do

usual term for amendments/additions to already published legal documents
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9supplement...
Steffen Walter
4appendagegangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
supplement...


Explanation:
...would do

usual term for amendments/additions to already published legal documents

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
6 mins

agree  AmiHH
8 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
17 mins

agree  jerrie
27 mins
  -> thanx to all of you!

agree  Steven Swapp
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Absolutely! Grabitz/Hilf is a loose-leaf commentary on the EEC Treaty, which is regularly updated by Ergänzungslieferungen = supplements.
8 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appendage


Explanation:
is the word if it simply concerns a clarifying statement. If the "Ergänzungslieferung" in some way countervails or restricts a particular point of the instrument, it would be a "rider" (not legal rider). An amendment materially changes the stated facts or portions thereof of foregoing instrument.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465