KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

"gelernter Berufsangehöriger" (Schweiz)

English translation: qualified professional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gelernter Berufsangehöriger
English translation:qualified professional

15:53 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Berufsschule Schweiz
German term or phrase: "gelernter Berufsangehöriger" (Schweiz)
in the Federal Law on Vocational Training (Switzerland)

(nicht Wort für Wort)
- wer die Abschlussprüfung bestanden und die Lehre vertragsgemäss beendet hat, darf sich als *gelernter Berufsangehöriger* bezeichnen.
Für alle Vorschläge sehr dankbar :)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
qaulified professional
Explanation:
I found the law in German and French:

http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/412_10/a47.html

If you click on "Deutsch", you see the equivalent in German.
Official term in French is "professionnel qualifié" therfore - qualified professional.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody, this seemed to work best in my opinion.

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6qaulified professional
Maya Jurt
4 +3trained professional
Johanna Timm, PhD
4"Journeyman"xxxbrute
4[member] professional in good standinggangels
4certified professional
Madeleine van Zanten
4vocational training program qualification
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trained professional


Explanation:
seems general enough.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ddorf
15 mins

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

neutral  pschmitt: As stated above: "Wer die Abschlussprüfung bestanden und die Lehre vertragsgemäss beendet hat" - that's clearly qualified, isn't it?
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocational training program qualification


Explanation:
Berufsqualifizierender Abschluss

Qualification of a vocational training programme in the duales System based on the completion of compulsory general education at the end of lower secondary education. The certificate gives access to the relevant occupation as a qualified worker in one of approximately 350 recognised occupations requiring formal training (anerkannte Ausbildungsberufe).



Source: Secretariat of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and cultural affairs of the Länder



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 16:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can call him or herself a qualified member of a vocation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your translation is for the US market, I\'d be careful about using the term professional. In human resources applications it has a very specific meaning.

Professional - work which requires the application of theories, principles and methods typically acquired through completion of a baccalaureate degree or higher or comparable experience; requires the consistent exercise of discretion and judgement in the research, analysis, interpretation and application of acquired theories, principles and methods to work product.




    Reference: http://dbs.schule.de/glossar.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
qaulified professional


Explanation:
I found the law in German and French:

http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/412_10/a47.html

If you click on "Deutsch", you see the equivalent in German.
Official term in French is "professionnel qualifié" therfore - qualified professional.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody, this seemed to work best in my opinion.

Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Yes, "gelernter" means more than just "trained" in this context.
52 mins

agree  swisstell
55 mins

agree  jerrie
58 mins

agree  GreenTara
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified professional


Explanation:
the essential part of this training is the certificate - the system also allows for trained and qualified professionals, that don't have a certificate

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: The Swiss law: see context
4 mins

neutral  pschmitt: If you are qualified you have a certificate, but with the certificate you are not necessarily associated with a relevant body, i.e. not necessarily certified.
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[member] professional in good standing


Explanation:
it would be called in the US. I guess one could say "graduated professional" or "recognized professional", but professional implies having graduated from school. It's the old German bugaboo of repeating the obvious.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Journeyman"


Explanation:
Simple as that! (Geselle)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Quite funny, especially in German.
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!