KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

passim

English translation: passim; throughout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:passim
English translation:passim; throughout
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

06:54 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / European Community Law
German term or phrase: passim
"Denn nicht nur die allgemeine Regelung selbst, auf welcher der Eingriff beruht, sondern auch ihre Anwendung auf den einzelnen Fall muß verhältnismäßig sein (doppelte Prüfung der Verhältnismäßigkeit; zu Härteregelungen vgl. Pernice, Billigkeit und Härteklauseln im öffentlichen Recht, 1991, passim)."

From a legal opinion on a the proposal for a new EU directive
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
passim; throughout
Explanation:
This term is used to indicate that a particular idea etc is dealt with, or elaborated on, in the entire reference work and not just on a few specific pages.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Cheers Darien!

Alison
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1passim; throughoutBeate Lutzebaeck
4here and there, at various places
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passim; throughout


Explanation:
This term is used to indicate that a particular idea etc is dealt with, or elaborated on, in the entire reference work and not just on a few specific pages.


    Muret-Sanders
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Cheers Darien!

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here and there, at various places


Explanation:
I guess you can leave it as is, because it is Latin.

It is used, for example like "...die vorhergehende Seite und passim..." or "...the previous page and at various places...."

HTH


    Leo Online dict.
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893