KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Betriebsmittel

English translation: operating materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsmittel
English translation:operating materials
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

02:59 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Notice regarding the use of leased premises
German term or phrase: Betriebsmittel
dem Niederschlagswasser keine für das Gewässer schädlichen Stoffe zugefügt werden, z.B. Öle, Lacke, Betriebsmittel, Kraftstoffe, Reinigungsmittel


How does this translate in the given context.
Poornima Iyengar
auxiliary materials/operating materials
Explanation:
It is in the glossaries :-)

Kim Metzger gave this one, which is most probably the term you are looking for
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operating material
Kim Metzger
4 +2auxiliary materials/operating materials
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auxiliary materials/operating materials


Explanation:
It is in the glossaries :-)

Kim Metzger gave this one, which is most probably the term you are looking for


    PROZ glossary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Rats!
0 min
  -> Usually you beat me, Kim. This time it was probaly a fraction of a second ;-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: The 2nd.
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating material


Explanation:
That's one standard translation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
8 mins
  -> But you won fairly and squarely.

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs