KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Anpassung (in this context)

English translation: adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anpassung
English translation:adjustment
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

06:08 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Lease agreement
German term or phrase: Anpassung (in this context)
3. Hat sich der vom Statistischen Bundesamt für die Bundesrepublik Deutschland festgestellte Lebenshaltungskostenindex aller privaten Haushalte (auf der Basis 1995 = 100) gegenüber dem Stand im Monat des Pachtbeginns bzw. – bei Folgeanpassungen – gegenüber dem Stand der vorangegangenen indexabhängigen Pachtzinsanpassung am Ende zweier Pachtjahre verändert, so wird der Nettopachtzins entsprechend der prozentualen Veränderung des Lebenshaltungskostenindex zu Beginn des Folgepacht-jahres angepasst. Die erste Anpassung erfolgt demnach zu Beginn des dritten Pachtjahres und danach alle zwei Jahre.
Poornima Iyengar
adjustment
Explanation:
This is what is typically done to ensure that the level of rent is in line with the consumer index (which expresses the level of inflation): the rent is adjusted.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14adjustmentBeate Lutzebaeck
4amendment
Wynona Kaspar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
adjustment


Explanation:
This is what is typically done to ensure that the level of rent is in line with the consumer index (which expresses the level of inflation): the rent is adjusted.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 min

agree  Gillian Searl
40 mins

agree  Rod Darby
45 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
58 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  schmurr: but in reality it always means increase, those rascals!
2 hrs
  -> So true ...

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
4 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
6 hrs

agree  Krokodil
1 day2 hrs

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen
1 day5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amendment


Explanation:
another option

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36