KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: sentence


09:32 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Lease agreement
German term or phrase: sentence
Die Verpächterin ist bemüht, günstige Stromtarife abzuschließen.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
The tenant / lessee shall undertake to subscribe to cheap electricity rates.

Basically, they have to pick out the most economical provider.

The tenant shall undertake to subscribe to an economical electricity supplier.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like your suggestion. I have changed tenant/lessee to lessor because "Verpächterin" means "Lessor" (if I am not mistaken) :-)
Thanks a ton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sentence
Mary Worby
4siehe untenKlaus Stracker
4sentence
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Lessor (company) will take their utmost effort to conclude energy (supply) agreements at favourable rates/conditions.

Just a first approach to get the thread started.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 09:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it could be a landlady if one of the contracting parties is a physical person, but my first idea was that it ought to be a company (female form \"-in\" is used quite frequently in German with reference to a \"Gesellschaft\", i.e. a company).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
The landlady is endeavored to lock in favorable electricity rates.

Google

Klaus Stracker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
The tenant / lessee shall undertake to subscribe to cheap electricity rates.

Basically, they have to pick out the most economical provider.

The tenant shall undertake to subscribe to an economical electricity supplier.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I like your suggestion. I have changed tenant/lessee to lessor because "Verpächterin" means "Lessor" (if I am not mistaken) :-)
Thanks a ton!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Stracker: but it's the liability of the lessor/landlord to undertake this task and not the tenant ;)
4 mins
  -> Yes, you're right! Time for another coffee, methinks (-:

agree  jerrie
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's reasonable. But they seldom do.
1 hr

disagree  gangels: Lessor shall make reasonable efforts to obtain favorable electricity rates.
12 hrs