KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

auflösenden Bedingung

English translation: resolutory condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auflösenden Bedingung
English translation:resolutory condition
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

08:48 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / lease agreement
German term or phrase: auflösenden Bedingung
Dieser Vertrag steht unter der auflösenden Bedingung, dass die Pächterin für die nach § 1 beabsichtigte Nutzung der Pachtfläche Erlaubnisse der Behörden, insbesondere der Gewerbeaufsicht, erhält und zwar zumindest für die Laufzeit dieses Vertrages.
Poornima Iyengar
resolutory condition
Explanation:
Der Grosse Eichborn
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resolutory conditionLouise Mawbey
4condition subsequent
Translations4IT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resolutory condition


Explanation:
Der Grosse Eichborn

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "resolutive" or "dissolving" also possible in the context given (same source)
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condition subsequent


Explanation:
auflösende Bedingung f
(Re) condition subsequent, § 158 II BGB
(opp, aufschiebende Bedingung = condition precedent) > Schäfer Hyperbook

auflösende Bedingung f (Recht) (AE) condition subsequent, (BE) suspensive condition (Vertrag) > Routledge




Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730