KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Namensangabe

English translation: citing s.o.'s name


17:57 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Namensangabe
"Der Auftraggeber ist berechtigt, Veroeffentlichungen ueber das Objekt unter Namensangabe der Auftragnehmerin ohne deren Zustimmung vorzunehmen."

By signing this, is the AN authorizing the AG:
a. to publish books that simply cite her name, or
b. to publish books IN her name, i.e. to represent themselves as her?
Patrick Hubenthal
English translation:citing s.o.'s name
Explanation:
(version a)
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Everyone seems to agree, but Norbert got there first. Thanks, everyone.
PS: The "Auftragnehmerin" is indeed a woman in this case.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4naming
Regina Landeck
4with indication of contractor's namewrtransco
4mention by nameUlrike Lieder
3citing s.o.'s namentext


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citing s.o.'s name


Explanation:
(version a)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Everyone seems to agree, but Norbert got there first. Thanks, everyone.
PS: The "Auftragnehmerin" is indeed a woman in this case.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mention by name


Explanation:
The AN is entitled to mention the AG's name - not necessarily in books, but rather in general publications (maybe advertising materials) that pertain to the object (Veröffentlichungen über das Objekt) - and the object may well be some building/development project.
Naming the AG by name does not require their prior agreement.
(BTW, the feminine form here most likely results from the fact that the Auftraggeber is a Firma, hence "sie". I'd use "their" or "its" in English).

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with indication of contractor's name


Explanation:
perhaps
or whatever you say for Auftragsnehmerin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
indicating...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naming


Explanation:
Suggestion: The Principal shall be entitled to undertake publications regarding the object, naming the Contractor, without consent of the latter.

I believe that this entitles the principal ONLY to use the contractor's name, he must not create the impression that he is dealing as or on behalf of the contractor.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66