KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

ausdrücklich ausgeschlossen

English translation: strictly ruled out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausdrücklich ausgeschlossen
English translation:strictly ruled out
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

09:38 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / employment termination agreement
German term or phrase: ausdrücklich ausgeschlossen
Die eventuelle Einleitung gerichtlicher Schritte wird vom Arbeitnehmer ausdrücklich ausgeschlossen.

The employee expressly excludes (??) the institution of any possible legal proceedings. ??
Rebecca Holmes
United States
Sentence option:
Explanation:
On employee side, will potential court action be strictly dimissed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:49:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Rebecca!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your time and help!
Decide to go with version of your sentence, Brute,
"On employee side, potential court action will be strictly ruled out."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3expressly excluded
Mats Wiman
4expressly (o. explicitly) rules out the possibility of...
Cilian O'Tuama
4"explicitely" or "irrevocably"Steffen Pollex
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4 -1"The employee irrevocablyly excludes/expels the institution of any possible legal proceedures. "
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"explicitely" or "irrevocably"


Explanation:
I guess, the second option is even better, although it reads "unwiderruflich" in German.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: explicitly, without "e", or is that AE? :-)
18 mins
  -> It's a typo, sorry.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "irrevocably"
36 mins

disagree  Mats Wiman: on 'irrevocably'. No time factor included.
38 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expressly excluded


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d add \'unambigously\' or \'unequivocally\'

Oxford Concise:

expressly 1: distinctly, °definitely, categorically, explicitly, °absolutely, °positively, °directly, unambiguously, unequivocally, unmistakably, plainly, pointedly, °exactly, °clearly: He expressly denied the rumour.

explicitly:
completely 3
exactly 2
expressly 1
outright 4
particularly 2
perfectly 1
point-blank 3
straight 14
undoubtedly
wholly 2


    Norstedts Skribent eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
17 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Another option & quite a possible one. I happened to meet it several times as well.
22 mins

agree  Rod Darby: well, 'drücken' is 'press', isn't it?
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"The employee irrevocablyly excludes/expels the institution of any possible legal proceedures. "


Explanation:
Sentence option. "suspends" Might be possible, but I am not swo sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1.
Errors \"irrevocably\", \"so sure\", of course.
I would rather prefer \"irrevocably\" & \"exclude\" based on my experience.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "Excludes of" and "expels" are both wrong.
1220 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressly (o. explicitly) rules out the possibility of...


Explanation:
or ...rules out any (possible) ...

more suggestions

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
On employee side, will potential court action be strictly dimissed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:49:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Rebecca!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your time and help!
Decide to go with version of your sentence, Brute,
"On employee side, potential court action will be strictly ruled out."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Abominable English.
1220 days