KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ausführung

English translation: escorted leave


16:56 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / penal provisions
German term or phrase: Ausführung
Die von ... vorgesehenen Vollzugslockerungen Ausgang (ohne Aufischt) und Ausführung (mit Aufsicht).

The text also mentions Freigang, which I have found to be "day release".
Karen Goulding
English translation:escorted leave
Explanation:
can be used for patients and inmates
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4release under supervision
Kaiya J. Diannen
4escorted leave
Cilian O'Tuama
4supervised leave
Madeleine van Zanten
4supervised temporary absence
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervised temporary absence


Explanation:
That might work in this situation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervised leave


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escorted leave


Explanation:
can be used for patients and inmates

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release under supervision


Explanation:
or with, or subject to

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: couldn't have said it better myself!
10 hrs

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: "release" sounds permanent. If someone is "released" from prison, to me it means they do not have to return.
1 day18 hrs
  -> that's one way to look at it, but the word "release" does not mean permanenance in and of itself, it simply means to be let out; one could always say 'temporary release', for example