KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Katastermaessig

English translation: See suggested translation:


01:03 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Katastermaessig
Katastermaessig handelt es sich bei dem Wertermittlungsobjekt um das in der Gemarkung ....gelegene Flurstueck...
Evi Wollinger
Germany
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
"The property to be valued is recorded in the official value register [land survey office] as lot [plot] ... located within the local subdistrict ..."

To achieve a meaningful translation, you have to turn the sentence around. The Katasteramt is the official register where all the information on value, extent, use, size, location and ownership of land(real estate) is kept. Katastermäßig therefore means literally "in terms of the land survey office [land register]". The term "cadastral" as a translation for "katastermäßig" doesn't get that across - in fact, I've never heard this term being used in practice.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5according to cadastre
Bettina Schewe
4See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
according to cadastre


Explanation:
cadastre: öffentliches Register von Lage, Typ und Besitzer eines Grundstücks.

Viel Glück
Bettina

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
"The property to be valued is recorded in the official value register [land survey office] as lot [plot] ... located within the local subdistrict ..."

To achieve a meaningful translation, you have to turn the sentence around. The Katasteramt is the official register where all the information on value, extent, use, size, location and ownership of land(real estate) is kept. Katastermäßig therefore means literally "in terms of the land survey office [land register]". The term "cadastral" as a translation for "katastermäßig" doesn't get that across - in fact, I've never heard this term being used in practice.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
    Romain, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you!