KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

phrase please-die verbundene Unternehmen von dem Kunde i.S.d. §§ 15ff Aktiengese

English translation: affiliated enterprises within the meaning of section 15 of the ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die verbundene Unternehmen von dem Kunde i.S.d. §§ 15ff Aktiengese
English translation:affiliated enterprises within the meaning of section 15 of the ...
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:25 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: phrase please-die verbundene Unternehmen von dem Kunde i.S.d. §§ 15ff Aktiengese
1.5 Auf Seiten des Kunden können Verträge mit allen Gesellschaften geschlossen werden, die verbundene Unternehmen von dem Kunde i.S.d. §§ 15ff Aktien-gesetz sind (nachfolgend „Kunde-Gesell-schaften“ genannt). Die Regeln der AGB-FIT gelten für Kunde-Gesellschaften entsprechend.
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
affiliated enterprises within the meaning of section 15 of the ...
Explanation:
... German Stock Corporation Act ("Aktiengesetz")

I've translated this sentence many, many times. It's always a good idea to include the proper title of the act in the translation, for example by putting it in brackets, that way you avoid any confusion as to which act is meant and the reader knows where to look for further information (if they feel enthusiatic).

Greetings from an adopted Kiwi to an ex-pat Kiwi ... ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 09:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, you wanted the entire sentence:

1.5 Agreements may be entered into with any and all companies that are affiliated enterprises of the customer [client] within the meaning of section 15 of the German Stock Corporation Act (\"Aktiengesetz\") (hereinafter referred to as \"affiliated companies of the customer [client]\"). The provisions of the AGB-FIT shall apply mutatis mutandis to affiliated companies of the customer [client].

Now, the wording of the German is very ambiguous - \"auf Seiten des Kunden\" could mean that contracts are entered into with the customer (this seems more likely), but it could also mean that the customer enters into agreements with its own affiliated companies. This may not be very likely, but I want to point this out as a possibilty - you know the context better than I do.

AGB-FIT stands probably for Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen (General Terms of Business) - FIT may be the company name.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Darien- a superb answer- I never would have phrased it in such an elegant legal way.
Nice to meet another Kiwi !
Also thanks Klaus for your answer too.
Both very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1affiliated enterprises within the meaning of section 15 of the ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4with the client associated companies according to paragraph 15 ff share dealing act (law)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affiliated enterprises within the meaning of section 15 of the ...


Explanation:
... German Stock Corporation Act ("Aktiengesetz")

I've translated this sentence many, many times. It's always a good idea to include the proper title of the act in the translation, for example by putting it in brackets, that way you avoid any confusion as to which act is meant and the reader knows where to look for further information (if they feel enthusiatic).

Greetings from an adopted Kiwi to an ex-pat Kiwi ... ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 09:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, you wanted the entire sentence:

1.5 Agreements may be entered into with any and all companies that are affiliated enterprises of the customer [client] within the meaning of section 15 of the German Stock Corporation Act (\"Aktiengesetz\") (hereinafter referred to as \"affiliated companies of the customer [client]\"). The provisions of the AGB-FIT shall apply mutatis mutandis to affiliated companies of the customer [client].

Now, the wording of the German is very ambiguous - \"auf Seiten des Kunden\" could mean that contracts are entered into with the customer (this seems more likely), but it could also mean that the customer enters into agreements with its own affiliated companies. This may not be very likely, but I want to point this out as a possibilty - you know the context better than I do.

AGB-FIT stands probably for Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen (General Terms of Business) - FIT may be the company name.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks Darien- a superb answer- I never would have phrased it in such an elegant legal way.
Nice to meet another Kiwi !
Also thanks Klaus for your answer too.
Both very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: But would use "companies" instead of "enterprises" and in German not "von dem Kunden" but "des Kunden" or just "verbundene", it's clear that thei are affilites of him. "Verbundene Unternehmen von dem Kunden" sounds horrable.
1 hr
  -> "Verbundene Unternehmen von dem Kunden" is simply wrong and supports my suspicion re sloppy drafting of the German. I still prefer enterprise, otherwise we would have a company overkill in this sentence.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the client associated companies according to paragraph 15 ff share dealing act (law)


Explanation:
On the clients part, contracts between the client and all with the client according to para 15 ff share law/share dealing act associated companies ("the client companies") can be made.

You may want to rephrase the part about the name of the actual law.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12