KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertragseinheitlichkeit

English translation: Entirety of the Contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragseinheitlichkeit
English translation:Entirety of the Contract
Entered by: William Stein

11:18 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vertragseinheitlichkeit
6.1 Vertragseinheitlichkeit

Der vorliegender Vertrag stellt den einheitlichen und einzigen Vertrag, der zwischen den Parteien bezueglich des oben bescriebenen Vertragsgegenstandes besteht.

I found one instance of "Unformity Clause" on google, but in the context it looks like "einheitlichen und einzigen Vertrag" simply means "the one and only contract". Does anybody have any ideas?
William Stein
Costa Rica
Entire Contract [Clause]
Explanation:
This is the title for these clauses typically found in English-language contracts and agreements. I've been translating these headers into German as "Gesamtheit aller Vereinbarungen" and, frankly, find "Vertragseinheitlichkeit" a bit strange (could it be that you are dealing with an agreement that was originally translated from English into German?).

For a good sample of an Entire Contract Clause see the link below (for some reason I couldn't copy the content of the provision).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I was lucky to find a German lawyer/translator!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Entirety of the Agreement (or Contract)
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Entire Contract [Clause]Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entire Contract [Clause]


Explanation:
This is the title for these clauses typically found in English-language contracts and agreements. I've been translating these headers into German as "Gesamtheit aller Vereinbarungen" and, frankly, find "Vertragseinheitlichkeit" a bit strange (could it be that you are dealing with an agreement that was originally translated from English into German?).

For a good sample of an Entire Contract Clause see the link below (for some reason I couldn't copy the content of the provision).


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
    Reference: http://www.deltadentalins.com/pmi_tx/contract/entire_contrac...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I was lucky to find a German lawyer/translator!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entirety of the Agreement (or Contract)


Explanation:
Darien has given a clear and correct explanation as usual. In the two states where I practice law in the U.S., we would head the clause as shown above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"entirety\" is used to designate the whole in contradisticntion to a moiety or part only. It is also used to designate that which the law considers as one whole, and not being capable of being divided into parts. Thus, as used for the clause in your text, it can mean not only that all the terms pertaining to the object of the agreement are contained in the agreement, but also that all the terms of the agreement apply, and that you can\'t pick and choose. I know that this would seem to be a given, but often lawyers are super cautious.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463