KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sentence please

English translation: One approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sentence please
English translation:One approach
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:25 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: sentence please
10.1 FIT haftet für alle Schäden im Zusammenhang mit der Vertragsdurchführung, gleich aus welchem Rechtsgrund, nur bei Vorsatz, grober Fahrlässigkeit oder bei Schäden resultierend aus der Verletzung des Lebens, des Körpers oder der Gesundheit in voller Höhe

thank you so much -I am really struggling out of the medical field as you can see.
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
One approach
Explanation:
FIT shall be liable for all damages in connection with contract performance, regardless of the legal basis, only when there is intent, gross negligence, or damage resulting in bodily injury or damage to a person's health.
I don't know at the moment how to deal with Verletzung des Lebens.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everyone with special thanks to Kim who has really helped me through the contract
Everyone else has been great too. I hope I can reciprocate with any medical terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lawyers like to speak in terms of "shall not be liable."
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1"FIT is liable for all damages .....
swisstell
4 +1One approach
Kim Metzger
4FIT is legally responsible for damages related to ...xxxjerryk
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
10.1 FIT is liable for all damages relative to contract execution, no matter for whichever legal arguments; only by intention, coarse negligence, or by damages resulting in loss of life, bodily harm or health violations, is FIT liable to the fullest extent.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One approach


Explanation:
FIT shall be liable for all damages in connection with contract performance, regardless of the legal basis, only when there is intent, gross negligence, or damage resulting in bodily injury or damage to a person's health.
I don't know at the moment how to deal with Verletzung des Lebens.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thanks everyone with special thanks to Kim who has really helped me through the contract
Everyone else has been great too. I hope I can reciprocate with any medical terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: perhaps referring to a decrease in quality of life???
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"FIT is liable for all damages .....


Explanation:
... in connection with the execution of the contract, regardless of legal reasons, only in the case of premedidation or gross neglect or in case of damages resulting from injuries to life, body or health, to the full extent".

I left the odd placement of "to the full extent" which I would rather see right after "liable" but at least added a comma which (I think) is missing in the German version.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: intent is better than premeditation IMHO
26 mins
  -> thanks, Mats. In fact it was my intent - but had second thoughts

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FIT is legally responsible for damages related to ...


Explanation:
...the execution of the contract, only if there is proof of intent, of gross negligence, or of damages resulting in loss of life, bodily harm, or long-term disability.


I've done a good deal of reworking here, but I think the meaning is clear in english, and is consistent with the intent of the original german.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lawyers like to speak in terms of "shall not be liable."


Explanation:
With respect to performance on the contract FIT shall not be liable in the full amount for all damages, regardless of the legal basis, except in the case of intent, gross negligence or injuries resulting in loss of life, bodily injury, or loss of health.

Slightly different take, but I think it tells the sotry.My rendition:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 21:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: shall not be fully liable for all damages, regardless of the legal grounds, except . . . or impairment of health.
Another way to do it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would say "liable for the full..." But I like the way you turned the sentence around!
1 hr
  -> Thank you. It does sound better your way.

agree  Beth Kantus: I like this formulation too, but would suggest perhaps legal ground(s), and impairment of health
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I particularly like "impairment of health.